From 2020 Artur Hovhannisyan holds the position of Partner.
He is leading the General Administrative law and Regulatory, Tax law and Tax disputes and Governmental Relations      practice areas of the firm.
In April 2019 Artur Hovhannisyan      joined  Concern Dialog team as a Counsel.
From 2016 to 2019      Artur Hovhannisyan held the position of the First Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Armenia (among others he was responsible for the legislative implementation of the 2015 Constitutional amendments      and for judicial reform). Furthermore, he was responsible for      legal expertise and state registration of legal acts, official translation, publication, and re-publication of legal acts, developing policy in the field of notary, advocacy, compulsory enforcement of judicial acts, mediation, bankruptcy.
From 2013 to 2016      he held the position of the First Deputy Chairman of The Chamber of Advocates of the Republic of Armenia. He was responsible for Legal Drafting of the Acts and Decisions of the Chairman and the Council of Advocates, drafting legal opinions on the draft legal acts submitted to the Chamber of Advocates by State Bodies, coordination of the work of the Public Defender’s Office.
From 2002 to 2013 Artur Hovhannisyan worked in the Ministry of Justice and held different positions from specialist to the head of department. During this term he implemented and coordinated several major reforms, including judicial two major judicial reform, e-gov implementation, penitentiary reform and establishment of probation system, anti corruption reform and implementation of human rights policies and many others.
From 2000 to 2002 he worked at the State Electric Network as a senior Legal Advisor.
From 1999 to 2000 he worked at the “Artagh” LLC as a Legal Advisor.
• In 2009, attended the Advanced Training Certificate Program in Public Policy and Public Administration at the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University (Boston. USA).
• From 2001 to 2003 studied at the Faculty of International Relations at the Yerevan State University and obtained a master's degree in international relations.
• From 1997 to 2001 studied at the Faculty of Law at the Yerevan State University and obtained a Bachelor's degree in law.
There is usurpation of power in the communities by the Civil Contract: Artur Hovhannisyan’s interview to 5TV (in Armenian)
“The constitutional reforms are an artificial agenda; we will meet the Minister of Health in court”: Artur Hovhannisyan’s interview to (in Armenian)