From 2023 October Lilit Karapetyan holds the position of Partner.
She is leading the Mining, Environmental regulation, and Renewable Energy areas of practice, and manages Move to Armenia Desk of the firm (corporate migration and new business establishment support).
Lilit has joined the firm in 2017 as a Junior Associate, in 2019 has been promoted to a Senior Associate and since 2021 has been a Junior partner at the firm.
From 2014 to 2016, Lilit was an Associate editor to the Exeter Student Law Review.
Prior to joining our team Lilit worked at the Financial System Mediator’s Office (established by the Central Bank of Armenia) as a Lawyer (2013-2014).
In parallel to her main activity, Lilit is a teaching assistant of Alternative Dispute Resolution at the French University of Armenia (UFAR) and chairs the ADR commission and ICC’s Armenia Chapter.
• From 2015 to 2016 studied at the University of Exeter, UK and obtained an LLM Degree with excellence in International Commercial Law.
• From 2014 to 2015 studied at the same university and obtained a Graduate Diploma in Law with excellence in English law and Legal English.
• From 2010 to 2014 studied at the Yerevan State University, Faculty of Law and acquired Bachelors’ degree in Jurisprudence.