Armenian law recognises the freedom of contracts and allows parties to enter into agreements explicitly tailored for their needs provided that the terms of such contracts do not contradict with imperative provisions of applicable law. At the same time, the Civil Code of the Republic of Armenia regulates the main aspects of different types of standard agreements used in most of the situations. Those include the above referenced imperative norms as well as the default dispositive regulations (implied terms) of the contracts for the cases where the parties do not regulate anything in contracts.
Standardised contracts are widely accepted and used in Armenia depending on the needs of specific projects. FIDIC contracts are usually used (or serve as a basis) for concluding construction contracts for major infrastructure projects. Other standard tools such as the URDG (for demand guarantees), template agreements accepted by the International Chamber of Commerce and other similar tools can are used to facilitate the conclusion of transactions.
Engagement of experienced legal counsel during any stages of the conclusion of transactions (whether this is a large project for implementation of a major infrastructure project or a simple service provision or purchase contract) can be critical for several reasons. Seeking legal advice when concluding transactions will ensure the compliance with applicable legislation and imperative norms, will give the client a chance to use the dispositive norms or tailor the underlying agreements to the best interest of the client.
Besides these apparent benefits, the legal counsel can have a significant role during the negotiations of the terms of the transaction. One of many examples can be addressing such “silent” terms of the transaction which are not usually duly negotiated at the early stages or wrongfully implied by one or both of the parties. Such silent terms are generally the ones potentially resulting in a dispute at a later stage. Furthermore, tackling implications of the transaction outside of the scope of pure contractual matters is an important task to be undertaken by the legal counsel. Such issues may include the tax implications of the transaction, regulations of anti-monopoly compliance and other compliance issues that may derive from peculiarities of the parties engaged or the nature of the transaction itself.
Concern Dialog provides comprehensive Legal consultancy and support in transaction-related matters in all the stages thereof. Our experienced team will support you in all phases of the negotiations, the conclusion and the implementation of your transactions (both as a part of large projects and contracts related to the daily activities of the client), particularly we provide:
• Assistance with structuring the transaction, implementing relevant legal tools (both conventional tools and non-standard mechanisms tailor-made for the transaction) to serve best the needs of the transaction and interests of the client, including simple biparty transactions and major multistakeholder projects.
• Engineering a risk matrix for the transaction,
• Covering related issues during the contract conclusion phase and mitigating the risks, including in relations to including tax, IP related and risk-bearing external factors,
• Assistance during the negotiations and participation therein at all stages of the transaction,
• Drafting and reviewing underlying contractual and related documents, including relevant corporate and other consent documents.
• Consultancy on reporting, compliance, verification or registration requirements related to the conclusion of the transaction,
• Representing the interests of the client before relevant state authorities (if applicable),
• Supporting our subscription-based clients in managing their contracts - from reviewing and negotiating the drafts to registering and record-keeping of concluded contracts to overseeing their implementation,
• Contract related dispute resolution, including negotiations, arbitration and litigation.