Concern Dialog is a top-tier, full-service law firm headquartered in Yerevan, Armenia. We have established ourselves as a reliable partner for businesses and individuals seeking legal counsel and representation since 1998.
About Litigation and Dispute Resolution
Armenia has a three-tier system of courts of general jurisdiction, i.e. the courts of the first instance, the Court of Appeal and the Court of Cassation. In addition to the courts of general jurisdiction which hear civil, commercial, family and criminal cases, there are specialised bankruptcy and administrative courts in the Republic of Armenia.
In addition to the judicial dispute resolution, there are alternative dispute resolution mechanisms in the Republic of Armenia. There is a Law on Commercial Arbitration in Armenia, which generally complies with the UNCITRAL Model Law. There are several permanently acting arbitration institutions in Armenia. Since 2014, mediation serves as another formal mechanism for dispute resolution in Armenia.
Litigation has been one of the primary services of Concern Dialog law firm since its establishment. The law firm has extensive experience in defending the clients’ interests in various courts and during alternative dispute resolution mechanisms. The law firm's attorneys represent the clients in more than 50 notable civil and commercial cases yearly, with a few hundred more straightforward ones.
Law firm’s partners Aram Orbelyan (Deputy Minister of Justice, 2012-2014) and Artur Hovhannisyan (First Deputy Minister of Justice, 2016-2019) lead and actively participated in drafting the new Civil Procedure Code (effective from April 2018), drafting and amending the Judicial Code, Administrative Procedure Code, the draft law of the Republic of Armenia on Compulsory Enforcement of Judicial Acts. The Company's partners contributed to the development of amendments to the Law on Commercial Arbitration as experts in 2015, by which the latter became fully compliant with the UNCITRAL Model Law.
Since 2020 a permanently functioning arbitration centre - Yerevan Arbitration Institute is operating by the firm.
The Company’s employees have authored numerous scientific, comparative legal and practical articles and manuals on civil and administrative process. Concern Dialog’s attorneys teach on various topics of civil litigation at the School of Advocates, the Chamber of Advocates and the Academy of Justice.
The law firm’s attorneys are known on the market for their participation in cases which require complex, non-standard, systemic solutions and knowledge of different areas and skills and often at first glance seemingly unsolvable ones (including transboundary ones).
At the same time, our experienced attorneys are also retained for relatively simple, small cases in virtually all fields of law that require in-depth knowledge of applicable law and established court practice.
Our team is also experienced in representing the interests of clients in bankruptcy proceedings (including the use of various tools of bankruptcy proceedings, civil proceedings and criminal proceedings).
Over the years, Concern Dialog has developed a set of tools for the rapid application of protective measures, the discovery of the debtor's property, as well as the final enforcement of judicial acts (enforcement proceedings).
Concern Dialog law firm offers the following services:
• Representation in civil cases, including:
• disputes arising from contracts, including the obligation to perform contracts in kind, confiscation of money, compensation for damages, termination of contracts, etc.,