Since its establishment (1998) the law firm Concern-Dialog has been engaged in the defence of defendants under criminal cases and provision of services in the field of criminal law. Starting from 2010-2011 the firm specialises in the protection of the rights in white-collar crimes cases, and in representing clients in rather complicated cases (usually politically motivated ones).
Attorneys of Concern Dialog have extensive experience in protecting the rights of victims (misappropriation and theft in companies, violation of shareholders' rights by directors and managers, etc.). As a rule, the protection of clients' rights in these cases is carried out by combining civil lawsuits and other tools of rights protection - in addition to the support in the field of criminal law.
The “Concern-Dialog” law firm also has a successful experience in defence of clients in tax, customs, corruption, money laundering and financial and economic crimes as well as in complicated cases of general nature of public or political importance. In addition to the professional support itself the Company cooperates with organisations and specialists in public relations, media, acts as a spokesperson and provides full coverage of the case in Armenia and abroad to manage the image of a person and business.
The Company's specialists are aware of developments in RA legislation and practice, periodically publish articles and comparative legal analysis on criminal law and procedural legislation and practice of the RA, carry out research and participate in discussions on legislative reforms, are authors of legislative projects.
Attorneys of Concern Dialog also follow the development of international practice in the field of human rights protection closely and independently or together with partner organisations ensure the submission of applications and complaints to the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) and the UN human rights bodies.
The Company provides the following services in the field of criminal law:
• Protection (of the suspect and accused) in criminal cases:
• explanation of the suspicion and accusation to the accused, and in case of its uncertainty filing of a respective petition with the body administering the proceedings,
• study of the evidence in the case and assessing its admissibility, relevance and reliability in the light of the Criminal Procedure Code, the criteria of the Court of Cassation of the Republic of Armenia and ECHR,